DWI Laws in North Carolina
[…] Also, preventive maintenance must have been performed on the machine and sequential breath tests given, for the results to be admissible against defendant.

Disclosure of test information: The test administrator shall record: (1) The alcohol concentration or concentrations revealed by the analysis and (2) The time of the collection of the breath sample or samples used in the chemical analysis. A copy shall be furnished to the defendant or to his attorney prior to trial or any other proceeding in which the results may be used against him.

NOTE(S): N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1, which sets out the procedures governing the admissibility of chemical analysis has also been rewritten.

Under (b1) of the revised statute, “any person possessing a current permit authorizing the person to perform chemical analysis may perform a chemical analysis”.