DWI Laws in North Carolina
[…] The revised version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(e), effective December 1, 2006, will change the manner in which the superior court reviews license revocations pursuant to willful refusals. Under the revision, the superior court’s review will be limited to a determination of whether findings of fact and conclusions of law by the Commissioner are supported by sufficient evidence in the record. This is a drastic change from the current statute, which mandates a de novo hearing by the superior court.

The entire N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2 was edited and rewritten to “clarify and simplify the implied-consent law”. Worth noting are revised notification requirements for the accused. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a), effective December 1, 2006, will require that “before any type of chemical analysis is administered the person charged shall be taken before a chemical analyst authorized to administer a test of the person’s breath or a law enforcement officer who is authorized to administer chemical analysis of the breath, who shall inform the person orally and also give the person a notice in writing that:

  • You have been charged with an implied-consent offense. Under the implied-consent law, you can refuse any test, but your drivers license will be revoked for one year and could be revoked for a longer period of time under certain circumstances, and an officer can compel you to be tested under other laws.
  • The test results, or the fact of your refusal, will be admissible in evidence at trial.
  • Your driving privilege will be revoked immediately for at least 30 days if you refuse any test or the test result is 0.08 or more, 0.04 or more if you were driving a commercial vehicle, or 0.01 or more if you are under the age of 21.
  • After you are released, you may seek your own test in addition to this test.
  • You may call an attorney for advice and select a witness to view the testing procedures remaining after the witness arrives, but the testing may not be delayed for these purposes longer than 30 minutes form the time you are notified of these rights. You must take the test at the end of 30 minutes even if you have not contacted an attorney or your witness has not arrived.”

CHEMICAL TEST LAWS:

General provisions: The chemical analysis shall be performed according to methods approved by the Commission for Health Services by an individual possessing a current permit issued by the Department of Health and Human Services for that type of chemical analysis.