DWI Laws in North Carolina
[…] But, the North Carolina Court of Appeals recently held that a stand-up, electric motorized scooter fails to fit within any of these statutory exceptions, and therefore is a vehicle for purposes of the impaired driving statutes.

“Boating while Impaired” is a separate and distinct crime in North Carolina, and applies to not only to motor boats, but also to water skis, surfboards, nonmotorized vessels or similar devices. NOTE: The new legislation, effective December 1, 2006, only excludes horses. The previous exclusions of lawnmowers and bicycles are omitted under the new N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1.

COVERED LOCATIONS:

“Driving any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State.” “Public vehicular area” is defined by statute in part as any area within the State of North Carolina that is generally open to and used by the public for vehicular traffic.