DWI Laws in North Carolina
[…] Compelling of Chemical Analysis: If the person charged willfully refuses testing, none may be given under N.C. 20-16.2, but refusal does not preclude testing under other applicable procedures of law. The testing of blood and urine pursuant to a valid search warrant is an “applicable procedure of law”.

NOTE(S): In regard to who can administer chemical analysis of the breath, the revised N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1, effective December 1, 2006, provides that “any person possessing a current permit authorizing the person to perform chemical analysis may perform a chemical analysis”.

Also, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(b6) has been added and states: “The Department of Health and Human Services shall post on a Web page and file with the clerk of superior court in each county a list of all persons who have a permit authorizing them to perform chemical analyses, the types of analyses that they can perform, the instruments that each person is authorized to operate, the effective dates of the permits, and the records of preventive maintenance. A court shall take judicial notice of whether, at the time of the chemical analysis, the chemical analyst possessed a permit authorizing the chemical analyst to perform the chemical analysis administered and whether preventive maintenance had been performed on the breath-testing instrument in accordance with the Department’s rules.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1(c) will allow for urine testing, in addition to blood testing as an alternative to breath analysis. The statute, effective December 1, 2006, will also authorize “emergency medical technicians” to withdraw the blood or obtain the urine sample.