DWI Laws in North Carolina
[…] A controlled substance lawfully obtained and taken in therapeutically appropriate amounts does subject the driver to this offense.

Habitual impaired driving is an offense that is punished as a felony in the case of conviction. One commits this offense if he drives while impaired and has been convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving within seven years of the date of this offense. NOTE(S): Under the revised N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1, effective December 1, 2006, “the results of a chemical analysis shall be deemed sufficient evidence to prove a person’s alcohol concentration”.

Also, effective December 1, 2006, N.C. Gen Stat § 20-138.5 will define habitual impaired driving as the conviction of three or more offenses involving impaired driving within a 10 year period.

PENALTIES FOR IMPAIRED DRIVING OFFENSES: