DWI Laws in North Carolina
[…] Also, “the State bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that an aggravating factor exists, and the offender bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a mitigating factor exists”.

Further, under the revised N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179, the 90 day license suspension under Level Three Punishment, the 60 day suspension under Level Four Punishment, and the 30 day suspension under Level Five Punishment are all eliminated from the statute.

Also, the new N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179(s) allows for more than 48 hours continuous imprisonment.

Under the rewritten N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28(c4), where a person’s license was revoked for impaired driving, the “Division shall require at a minimum that the driver obtain a substance abuse assessment prior to issuance of a new license”, along with proof of financial responsibility. “If the substance abuse assessment recommends education or treatment, the person must complete the education or treatment within the time limits specified. If the assessment determines that the person abuses alcohol, the Division shall require the person to install and use an ignition interlock system on any vehicles that are to be driven by that person for the period of time set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-17.8(c).”

The new N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1374 requires that certain DWI defendants who are released from prison early be assigned community service parole or house arrest, if not paroled to a residential treatment program.

STATUTORY DRUNK DRIVING PRESUMPTIONS: