DWI Laws in North Carolina
[…] A violator of the habitual impaired driving statute shall be sentenced to a minimum active term of not less than 12 months imprisonment, which shall not be suspended. The driver’s license will be permanently revoked and his vehicle becomes property subject to forfeiture.

NOTE(S): Under the new legislation, effective December 1, 2006, N.C. Gen. Stat § 20-179 dictates that either a judge or the jury in superior court must determine whether any aggravating or mitigating factors exist. Also, “the State bears the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that an aggravating factor exists, and the offender bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a mitigating factor exists”.

Further, under the revised N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179, the 90 day license suspension under Level Three Punishment, the 60 day suspension under Level Four Punishment, and the 30 day suspension under Level Five Punishment are all eliminated from the statute.

Also, the new N.C. Gen.