THE NATION’S TOP DUI ATTORNEYS
[…] • DL will be seized and driving privileges will be suspended for 1 year on 1st refusal (without eligibility for a restricted DL if fatality or serious bodily injury).
  • 2 years on 2nd and subsequent refusal occurring within 10 years of previous refusal (without eligibility for a restricted DL if fatality or serious bodily injury).
  • If Louisiana resident without a DL, DPSC will deny the issuance of a DL or permit for 6 months after the date of the alleged violation
  • Evidence of refusal is admissible in any criminal proceeding

IMPLIED CONSENT

LSA-R.S. 661

Motor vehicles (article 661), watercraft (article 661.1), and locomotive (article 661.2)

"Any person, regardless of age, who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be deemed to have given consent … to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his blood, and the presence of any abused substance or controlled dangerous substance … in his blood if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while believed to be under the influence of alcoholic beverages or any abused substance or controlled dangerous substance … ."

Toxicology screen on victim(s) in all traffic fatalities